3-3-2000
THIS IS A LIST OF ALL GAR, SUV, WRC, LGAR, DV & DUV, LAS, & ASUV LOCATIONS IN NEBRASKA INDEXED BY COUNTY

* = Towns with a monument to Civil War Veterans  E = Estimated number

                                                               LAS/
              MONUMENT  GAR #     SUV #     WRC #   LGAR #  DV-ASUV-DUV#

ADAMS COUNTY
     Ayr                     152       115       166
     Hastings            *   13        20-17d    9       19              11
     Hansen                  160
     Juniata             *   81        85        55                  3
     Kenesaw                 155       24        26                  E5
     Morseville              161
     Prosser                 286


ANTELOPE COUNTY
     Burnett                 182       32        22
     Clearwater              222                 28b-199
     Elgin                   327
     Neligh              *   68-316    99-15d    59-172                  13
     Oakdale             *   82        22-7b     39
     Orchard                 317       151       135


ARTHUR COUNTY  (No Posts)

BANNER COUNTY
     Harrisburg              305
     Hull                *   330                 186

BLAINE COUNTY
     Brewster                257                 183

BOONE COUNTY
     Albion                  42        35        43
     Cedar Rapids            74        152       52              26
     Petersburg              276       102       91
     St. Edward              140       34        140b


BOX BUTTE COUNTY
     Alliance                321                 189
     Hemingford              281                         58
     Non Pariel              268


BOYD COUNTY
     Butte                   338       4d        193
     Gross                   353
     Lynch                   356                 219
     Spencer                 328                 191


BROWN COUNTY
     Ainsworth               171                 150
     Johnstown               259
     Long Pine               67b       15b       169

                                                                    LAS/
                   MONUMENT  GAR #     SUV #     WRC #   LGAR #  DV-ASUV-DUV #

BUFFALO COUNTY
     Armada                  228       161
     Elm Creek               178                 18
     Gibbon              *   113       141       159             16
     Kearney                 P1-1      51        1
     Kearney             *   299                 106     45      1       2
     Miller                  228       161       154
     Ravenna             *   220       29b       101-212  25
     Shelton                 28                  136


BURT COUNTY
     Craig               *   292       117
     Decator                 119       139       216
     Lyons               *   58b       116       109
     Tekamah             *   6         120       15
     Tekamah                 118       141b      151


BUTLER COUNTY
     Bellwood                83        10b       83b             23      25
     Brainard                121       101
     David City          *   10        90-20b    4-3c            6       17
     Rising City             20        59        62      53      8
     Surprise                                                            22
     Ulysses                 73        6b        23c             24


CASS COUNTY
     Eagle                   288
     Eight-Mile Grove        85        6
     Elmwood             *   123                         34
     Greenwood               149       38-87     102     37
     Louisville              175
     Plattsmouth             P7-45     50        50
     South Bend              145
     Weeping Water       *   61        1-62      13


CEDAR COUNTY
     Hartington              179       163       177
     Randolph            *   352                 208


CHASE COUNTY
     Catherine               320
     Champion                301       23b       178
     Imperial                254-301a
     Wauneta                 340


CHERRY COUNTY
     Valentine               208                 179


CHEYENNE COUNTY
     Lodgepole               232
     Potter                                                              29
     Sidney                  12        17b       6b
                                                                    LAS/
                   MONUMENT  GAR #     SUV #     WRC #   LGAR #  DV-ASUV-DUV #
CLAY COUNTY
     Clay Center             239       109       74                      16
     Edgar               *   16        23        122
     Fairfield               43        4b-2e     58-200
     Glenvil                 117                 16
     Harvard             *   60-345    78        2b-34   24
     Spring Ranch                      4b
     Sutton              *   19        131       167
     Trumbull                283       70        30b


COLFAX COUNTY
     Howells                 238
     Leigh                   273       76        145
     Schuyler            *   5-34      11-2g     16b
                             P2

CUMING COUNTY
     Beemer                  294
     West Point              197       135                       E3b
     Wisner                  50-129    53        79


CUSTER COUNTY
     Arnold                  196                 100
     Ansley              *   180a      136       116     22
     Berwyn                  307                 121
     Broken Bow          *   98        54        3-96    35-55           19
     Callaway                264       86        90
     Comstock            *   274a                89a
     Kingston                263a      49        77a
     Mason City              237-339   E176              21
     Merna                   256                         27
     Sargent                 195a                21a     31-59
     West Union              195                 21
     Westerville             180                 77b
     Wescott                 274                 89


DAKOTA COUNTY
     Dakota City             170                 27
     Emerson                 185
     Homer                   None                224b
     South Sioux City        308                 138-217


DAWES COUNTY
     Chadron                 227       156       112
     Crawford            *   261a      94        95                  2
     Ft. Robinson            261
     Whitney                 304       155       185

DAWSON COUNTY
     Cozad                   205       95        54
     Farnam                  244                 172
     Gothenburg              206                 124
     Lexington           *   112       13-28b    93              E4b     4
     Overton                 319
     Sumner                  314
     Eddyville                         E176
                                                                    LAS/
                   MONUMENT  GAR #     SUV #     WRC #   LGAR #  DV-ASUV-DUV #
DEUEL COUNTY
     Chappell                218


DIXON COUNTY
     Ponca               *   116       41-168    118
     Wakefield           *   176                                         3


DODGE COUNTY
     Dodge               *   326
     Fremont             *   4         5c        133     8-56    29      9
     Hooper                  133       119       215     10
     North Bend          *   105     105b-167    127
     Scribner            *   311                         40


DOUGLAS COUNTY
     Elk City                174a                        17
     Florence                300
     Ft. Omaha               P1-2                115
     Omaha               *   2a-7-110-           82-88-104       1c  6   1
                             262-282-337         -115-143        18  6   28
                                       1-21-72           11-16-48
     Valley                  174b
     Waterloo                174       164               17


DUNDY COUNTY
     Benkelman               217       63b-19b
     Haigler                 285       9b


FILLMORE COUNTY
     Exeter              *   76        69        85
     Fairmont            *   E4-18     17-3b     17
     Geneva              *   22        16        105             27      12
     Grafton                 33
     Momence                 151
     Ohiowa                  122       63        76
     Shickley                151a      56        160
     Strang                  252       157


FRANKLIN COUNTY
     Bloomington             131       43                18-29
     Campbell                243       123       84
     Franklin            *   136                         28
     Naponee             *   200                         (29)
     Riverton                150                 198
     Upland                  329                 176


FRONTIER COUNTY
     Curtis                  287-343   21b       223
     Maywood                 303       2c        201
     Moorefield              332
     Stockville              250       159       156

                                                                                
                   MONUMENT  GAR #     SUV #     WRC #   LGAR #  DV-ASUV-DUV #

FURNAS COUNTY
     Arapahoe            *   120-348             98      36              21
     Beaver City         *   163       30        80
     Cambridge           *   187       107       152     44
     Edison                  346
     Holbrook                347                 199b
     Oxford                  108                 168
     Wilsonville             204       127


GAGE COUNTY
     Adams               *   100       58
     Beatrice            *   P5-35     26        92      46              26
     Blue Springs        *   37        121       119
     Cortland                184
     Filley                  277
     Liberty                 159                 123
     Odell                   148
     Sicily                            121
     Wymore                  115                 65


GARDEN COUNTY   (No Posts)

GARFIELD COUNTY
     Burwell             *   234a                        12
     Willow Springs          234                         12

GOSPER COUNTY
     Elwood                  198a
     Homerville              198


GRANT COUNTY    (No Posts)

GREELEY COUNTY
     Greeley                 267       129
     Scotia                  36        142-139b   7
     Spalding                          138b


HALL COUNTY
     Burkett             *   354                 209     49
     Cairo               *   92a-236             41a
     Cameron             *   92                  41
     Doniphan            *   65        46        51              4
     Grand Island        *   11        81-11b    19      15      3       18
     Wood River          *   134       29        61

HAMILTON COUNTY
     Aurora              *   44        18-31c    36      41              8
     Bromfield               71        5-108     35a
     Giltner                 71        5-108     35a
     Hampton                 93        3d
     Lerton                  58-71     5-108     35a
     Marquette               142       2f        210
     Seaton                  71        5-108     35
     St. Joe                 167
     Stockham                87        48        6       30      20

                                                                    LAS/
                   MONUMENT  GAR #     SUV #     WRC #   LGAR #  DV-ASUV-DUV #

HARLAN COUNTY
     Alma                *   94                  44
     Huntley                 284       18b       221             25
     Orleans             *   114       54b       4b-220
     Republican City         67-216    122       131


HAYES COUNTY
     Carrico                 260
     Hayes Center            260a      165       24b


HITCHCOCK COUNTY
     Culbertson              146
     Palisade                269       96        225                 2
     Stratton                219       66
     Trenton             *   233       7c


HOLT COUNTY
     Apple Creek             224
     Atkinson            *   39b       57        211
     Chambers            *   247                 204
     Dorsey                  224a-335
     Doty                    210a
     Ewing                   192       39        57
     Grand Rapids            186
     Inman                   183                 30
     Leonie                  251                 142
     O'Neill                 86                  31
     Page                    333
     Scottville                                  142b
     Stuart                  177       143       206
     Turner                  241


HOOKER COUNTY   (No Posts)

HOWARD COUNTY
     St. Paul            *   8         40        2    32                 10


JEFFERSON COUNTY
     Daykin                  266
     Diller                  245       111       60
     Endicott                141                 37
     Fairbury            *   77        112-136b  86              2
     Plymouth                201                 94
     Powell                  324
     Reynolds                157       130
     Steele City             14        14c       28


JOHNSON COUNTY
     Crab Orchard            169       110
     Elk Creek               49        28
     Sterling            *   99        92        63
     Tecumseh            *   47        33-21c    25
                             270       100b      71                  5
                                                                    LAS/
                   MONUMENT  GAR #     SUV #     WRC #   LGAR #  DV-ASUV-DUV #

KEARNEY COUNTY
     Axtell                  202-342
     Heartwell               156a
     Lowell                  156                 132
     Minden              *   91        27-140b   24      4
     Wilcox              *   248-342


KEYA PAHA COUNTY
     Norden                  249       E176
     Springview              212                 187


KIETH COUNTY
     Ogallala            *   215                 149
     Paxton               (Requested Charter application in March 1889,
                           but apparantly did not complete process)


KIMBALL COUNTY
     Kimball                 221


KNOX COUNTY
     Bazile Mills            126
     Bloomfield              230b                31b
     Blyville                230
     Creighton               70        44        56
     Niobrara                125                 97
     Peoria                  230a


LANCASTER COUNTY
     Bennet                  62        15-142b   103
     Cheney                  295       88
     Firth                   101                 113
     Hickman                 312
     Lincoln             *   P4-25     19-144b   10      26      13      7
     Lincoln                 214       52-162    128     62          1
     Raymond                 30b       14b       181
     University Place        318       22c-148   192     61          4
     Waverly             *   38        160       134


LINCOLN COUNTY
     North Platte        *   69        31-169    110     20-60           23
     Wallace                 258                 180


LOGAN COUNTY
     Gandy                   226     137b-176    195

LOUP COUNTY
     Kent                    96                  46
     Taylor                  96a       126               7


McPHERSON COUNTY
     (No Posts)
                                                                    LAS/
                   MONUMENT  GAR #     SUV #     WRC #   LGAR #  DV-ASUV-DUV #

MADISON COUNTY
     Battle Creek            272                 194
     Emerick                 246
     Madison                 143       124       87              12
     Newman Grove            313                 188
     Norfolk             *   109       84        146
     Tilden/Burnett          182       (32)      22


MERRICK COUNTY
     Burlingame              53
     Central City        *   23        89        29              7       14
     Chapman             *   158       145       53
     Clarks                  27        83        32              E17
     Palmer                  289       150       174-218
     Silver Creek        *   29                  20


MORRILL COUNTY
     Bayard                  350                 213
     Reddington              (Requested charter application in March 1889,
                              but appparantly did not complete process)

NANCE COUNTY
     Fullerton               147       105-143b  70                      15
     Genoa                   153       153       78

NEMAHA COUNTY
     Auburn              *   173       106
     Brock                   104       14
     Brownville              P2-103-309          130
     Nemaha                  53b                 196
     Peru                    302       15c-8c    190
     Sheridan                57


NUCKOLLS COUNTY
     Hardy                   72        36        48
     Lawrence                242       3c          161
     Nelson              *   15        64        155             19
     Oak/Ruskin          *   290                 162
     Superior            *   63        30b-60    8c


OTOE COUNTY
     Douglas                 336                 27b
     Nebraska City           P3-24               107
     Nebraska City           331       125       165
     Palmyra             *   54        65        203
     Syracuse            *   21        133       50
     Talmage                 104a                72
     Unadilla                194


PAWNEE COUNTY
     Burchard                172                 141
     DuBois                  325
     Pawnee City             95        71        47
     Table Rock          *   165       67        120             9

                                                                    LAS/
                   MONUMENT  GAR #     SUV #     WRC #   LGAR #  DV-ASUV-DUV #

PERKINS COUNTY
     Grant                   255                 186
     Madrid                  280       93        147
     Venango                 341


PHELPS COUNTY
     Atlanta                 334a
     Bertrand                213
     Holdrege                111a      42        45      51
     Loomis                  334
     Phelps                  111
     Sacramento              128


PIERCE COUNTY
     Pierce              *   191
     Plainview               193       79        15b


PLATTE COUNTY
     Columbus            *   9         134       139                     27
     Creston                 322
     Humphrey                181
     Monroe                  275a      275
     Platte Center           275       138


POLK COUNTY
     Osceola                 26        8-38b     69              10
     Shelby                  102       4e        33      23
     Stromsburg              59        147       11


RED WILLOW COUNTY
     Bartley                 296       158       158
     Danbury             *   298                 108
     Indianola           *   154       68        67              21
     Lebanon                 297       170
     McCook              *   207       100       18b-66-
                                                 98b-224  33             24

RICHARDSON COUNTY
     Barada                  279
     Dawson                  164
     Falls City          *   84        128       129             2-5
     Humboldt                66        149
     Rulo                    166
     Salem                   48
     Shubert             *   6c        9c        184
     Stella              *   6b-351    17c       207
     Verdon                  203


ROCK COUNTY
     Bassett                 291       113       202
     Newport                 229       140       23b


                                                                    LAS/
                   MONUMENT  GAR #     SUV #     WRC #   LGAR #  DV-ASUV-DUV #

SALINE COUNTY
     Crete                   75       52b-2b     40      1
     Dewitt                  89        97        175                 8
     Dorchester              107       3         125                 1
     Friend                  127a-130  10        8b-73
     Pleasant Hill           39
     Saxon                   127                 8b
     Swanton                 199
     Tobias                  188       104-135b  157
     Western                 78-209    75
     Wilber                  51        47        64             22   7


SARPY COUNTY
     Gretna                  293
     Papillion               55        118
     Springfield             106       132


SAUNDERS COUNTY
     Ashland             *   31      18c-176     49
     Valpraiso           *   64
     Wahoo                   3-90      12        83


SCOTTSBLUFF COUNTY
     Gering                  265                 137
     Mitchell                355
     Scottsbluff                       18d               57              20


SEWARD COUNTY
     Beaver Crossing         137       5b        114
     Milford             *   56                  173
     Seward              *   3         55        38-221b  42
     Utica                   139                 23


SHERIDAN COUNTY
     Gordon            *   323-223b    13b       163
     Hay Springs             223       31b-16c   111                 3
     Rushville         *     310                 205


SHERMAN COUNTY
     Lee Park                263                 77
     Litchfield              231       80        144     13      E14
     Loup City           *   124       82                5


SIOUX COUNTY
     Harrison                344


STANTON COUNTY
     Stanton                 190       77-145b                       4


                   MONUMENT  GAR #     SUV #     WRC #   LGAR #  DV-ASUV-DUV #
THAYER COUNTY
     Alexandria              162-271   74        75
     Byron                   (12b)  Department of Kansas
     Carleton                168
     Chester             *   144       8b        68
     Davenport           *   88        37        12
     Hebron                  17        2d-91     148
     Hubbell                 50b                 140     9
     (Belvidere)    (Fairmont News in Dec. 1886 and Nat'l Tribune in 1911
                     refer to a Post in Belvidere, but GAR records don't)

THOMAS COUNTY  (No Posts)

THURSTON COUNTY
     Pender                  278       52c
     Walthill                                    222


VALLEY COUNTY
     Arcadia                 235       137       81      2
     Ft. Hartsuff            30
     North Loup              57b                 8-170
     Ord                     40                          6


WASHINGTON COUNTY
     Arlington               46        27b
     Blair               *   52        103       197
     Fletcher                189       (73)      99
     Herman                  315       154       182
     Vacoma                            73


WAYNE COUNTY
     Carroll                 349
     La Porte                5a
     Wayne               *   5b        98        126-214  52


WEBSTER COUNTY
     Bladen/Wells            79b       7-22b     164
     Blue Hill               135       9
     Catherton               79
     Cowles                  211
     Guide Rock              138                 3b-71b
     Negunda                 242a
     Red Cloud           *   80        25        14      3       11

WHEELER COUNTY
     Bartlett                240       61        117
     Ono                     225

YORK COUNTY
     Arborville          *   253       144               (14)
     Bradshaw                97        2-4c      171                   6
     Gresham                 132a      146               54
     Lushton             *   306       6c-114    153     38
     Waco                *   41        45        42
     Wayland                 132
     York                *   32        4-146b    5       14-39   2c      5



Home      Image Gallery    Monuments    History of William Baumer Post 24

 History of the NE G.A.R. Posts    History of the NE S.U.V.C.W.  

History of the NE L.G.A.R.      History of the NE D.U.V.C.W

History of the NE DV    History of the NE WRC        History of NE Reunions and Encampments

Allied Orders Indexed by Town        Allied Orders Indexed by County


Civil War Veterans Museum         910 First Corso [across from the library]         Nebraska City, NE   68410         USA
Phone: (402) 873-4018                     E-mail: timengel@alltel.com
Copyright 2005 Civil War Veterans Museum and the G.A.R. Memorial Hall         Privacy